Property Taxes on Hangar Rentals
[…] Need lawyer to interpret but I think it is saying they can tax a non-owner if the property's owner is normally exempt from taxation:

Sec. 23.13. TAXABLE LEASEHOLDS. A taxable leasehold or other
possessory interest in real property that is exempt from taxation to
the owner of the estate or interest encumbered by the possessory
interest is appraised at the market value of the leasehold or other
possessory interest. However, the appraised value may not be less
than the total rental paid for the interest for the current tax year.

and

Sec. 25.02. (snipped)
..........
(3) separately taxable estates or interests in real
property, including taxable possessory interests in exempt real
property;

interestingly, Sec. 25.07 specifically discusses:
"...building used primarily for maintenance of aircraft or other aircraft
services, for aircraft equipment storage,"

Bottom line, for me - if it is <$x00, I'm not fighting it.
 
To the OP. Let me guess. You live in TX. The short answer is yes, they can do this legally.

http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/SOTWDocs/TX/htm/TX.25.htm#25.07