September 8, 1977
[…] basis. Aircraft operation is not part of the pilot's job description,
nor a condition of employment or advancement. The pilot would not be
compensated over and above his usual salary. The county would pay for
the aircraft rental charges.
We will answer your questions in the order which they have been
presented:
1. "Is it legal for the department to use personnel with pilot's
licenses to transport juvenile wards?" The privileges and limitations
of a private pilot certificate are found in Title 14, Code of Federal
Regulations (CFR), Section 61.118. The basic rules announced therein
states that "a private pilot may not act as pilot in command of an
aircraft that is carrying passengers for compensation or hire, act as
pilot in command of an aircraft." Subsection (a) of the regulations,
however, does allow a private pilot, for compensation or hire, to act
as pilot in command of an aircraft in connection with any business or
employment if the flight is only incidental to that employment or