Toronto - Delta Airlines CRJ-900 upside down, Flight 4819 from Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport (MSP) to Toronto
[…] Air carrier manuals that are FAA approved carry the force of regulation even if they aren't in 14 CFR.
 
it makes no mention of being based on bluetooth or wifi being on or off.
The regulation says, "a personal wireless communications device (as defined in 49 U.S.C. 44732(d)) or laptop computer." The device can not be used. If it only wanted to prohibit the wireless functions only then it would have said so. As written, it prohibits the use of the devices themselves. That is how the FAA interprets and enforces 14 CFR 121.542(d).

Additionally, the term "personal wireless communications device" is define in 49 USC 44732(d) as, "a device through which personal wireless services(as defined in section 332(c)(7)(C)(i) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 332(c)(7)(C)(i))) are transmitted." You can follow those additional references deeper if you like.

that would basically mean you couldn't even look at the time on the phone since it has wireless capabilities, and I doubt that's the case
That is exactly how the FAA interprets it.