Private Pilot Reimbursement
[…] But one of the great things about living in a country that follows the rule of law is that we are free to disagree with the government and have our case heard in court.

The US Court of Appeals has held that the NTSB and courts are required to defer to the FAA's interpretations of its own regulations unless that interpretation is "arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise not according to law." See Administrator v. Merrell and NTSB, 190 F.3d 571 (D.C. Cir. 1999).

The case in question simply cites the relevant law: 49 U.S.C.A. § 44709(d)(3), which says in part, "When conducting a hearing under this subsection, the NTSB is not bound by findings of fact of the FAA but is bound by all validly adopted interpretations of laws and regulations the Administrator carries out and of written agency policy guidance available to the public related to sanctions to be imposed under this section unless the Board finds an interpretation is arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise not according to law." (Emphasis added)

The Court of Appeals went on to point out, "Deference, of course, does not mean blind obedience. The agency's interpretation still must not be “plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation” it is interpreting.