Private Pilot Reimbursement
[…] Just because a particular interpretation has never been tested in court doesn't mean that it's correct!
 
Last edited:
You've nicely illustrated our fundamental problem: That we, as pilots, are too willing to accept clearly erroneous or overbroad interpretations of regulations by the FAA. Fear of losing our pilot certificates keeps us in line. But one of the great things about living in a country that follows the rule of law is that we are free to disagree with the government and have our case heard in court.



The case in question simply cites the relevant law: 49 U.S.C.A. § 44709(d)(3), which says in part, "When conducting a hearing under this subsection, the NTSB is not bound by findings of fact of the FAA but is bound by all validly adopted interpretations of laws and regulations the Administrator carries out and of written agency policy guidance available to the public related to sanctions to be imposed under this section unless the Board finds an interpretation is arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise not according to law." (Emphasis added)

The Court of Appeals went on to point out, "Deference, of course, does not mean blind obedience. The agency's interpretation still must not be “plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation” it is interpreting.