Pencil Whipped Annuals
[…] However, even if the aircraft is not in conformance with the TC, the NTSB will probably not sustain a finding that the aircraft was unairworthy unless the evidence also shows it was unsafe for flight. More detailed evidence is required about the TC and the way the aircraft improperly deviates from the TC in order to sustain a finding of unairworthy based on nonconformance alone.

14-3-4-3 through 14-3-4-17 RESERVED.

1 Recently, a definition was added to 14 CFR part 3, § 3.5, which is in general agreement with the content in this section: “Airworthy means the aircraft conforms to its type design and is in a condition for safe operation.” However, the applicability of the definition is limited to persons making record entries as described in part 3 only, and excludes 14 CFR part 43 records.
 
Wow I sense some anger here.... Next thread
 
Back
Top