Aircraft Losing LSA eligibility
[…] Aircraft Losing LSA eligibility

QuiQuog

Pre-takeoff checklist
Joined
Feb 19, 2013
Messages
145
Display Name

Display name:
Hobo Djoe
14 CFR 1.1 LSA definition states "Light-sport aircraft means an aircraft, other than a helicopter or powered-lift that, since its original certification, has continued to meet the following" then goes on to state the LSA specs.

The AOPA has interpreted this to mean that if a light sport plane ever exceeds the limitations of the LSA category, such as exceeding 1320lbs, even once, the airplane is forever not eligible to fly under the sport pilot rule.