Meaning of "Directed Routing" Under FAR 61.65
[…] Glad to see she's seen the light.
 
Also, look at the intent. The intent is for the student to do a longish flight IN THE SYSTEM. With may include actually flying the route that they got from clearance delivery or one that includes many reroutes.

My only concern would be if the gave you reroutes that you ended up with 249 NM. :D I would plan the trip such that the airport is more than 250 nm away, no way to get routed to less than 250 NM.
 
Interesting conversation. @luvflyin yes, I'm still here!

Here's what we're talking about, from 14 CFR 61.65(d). We need to look at both (ii) and (ii)(a).

"(ii) Instrument flight training on cross country flight procedures, including one cross country flight in an airplane with an authorized instructor, that is performed under instrument flight rules, when a flight plan has been filed with an air traffic control facility, and that involves -
(A) A flight of 250 nautical miles along airways or by directed routing from an air traffic control facility;"
Parsed simply, the requirements: file an IFR flight plan. Fly under IFR. Fly 250nm either along airways or by directed routing from an air traffic control facility.