Light Sport IFR in VFR conditions- is it legal
[…] To operate as either, you have to have a medical. That was the reg of clarification. Thanks, Maule

Answer: can't do it as a sport pilot! :(
 
Sometimes you just have to say the right words to the right person at the right time under the right phase of the moon, and it all becomes clear. ;)
 
Ryan, Respectively, please show me the regulation that declares a "Private Pilot license" as a requirement to fly IFR as well as possessing a medical to fly IFR.

Hello Rob, one quibble on terminology - it's a private pilot certificate, not a license. It is a meaningful distinction as you will see. 14 CFR 61.65(a)(1) requires that a person who applies for an instrument rating must "... hold at least a current private pilot certificate, or be concurrently applying for a private pilot certificate, with an airplane, helicopter, or powered-lift rating appropriate to the instrument rating sought."

14 CFR 61.23(a)(3)(i) states that a person "... must hold at least a third-class medical certificate… when exercising the privileges of a private pilot certificate… except when operating under the conditions and limitations set forth in §61.113(i)…" (this reference is BasicMed.)