“For Hire”
[…] The court of appeals didn’t wake up one morning and decide to rule without being asked.

Warbird Adventures, Inc., et. al. v. FAA was a case where Warbird Adventures was a plaintiff.

The court didn’t rule all flight instruction was for hire. The court fully recognized the FAA’s exceptions in their rule making and noted Warbird Adventures could have requested an FAA exemption and failed to do so.

you might want to read this:
https://www.federalregister.gov/doc...olicy-for-flight-training-in-certain-aircraft

here is the key part:
The term “operate” is broadly defined in 14 CFR 1.1 as “use, cause to use or authorize to use aircraft, for the purpose (except as provided in § 91.13 of this chapter) of air navigation including the piloting of aircraft, with or without the right of legal control (as owner, lessee, or otherwise).” As such, the determination of whether someone is operating an aircraft is not contingent on ownership, flightcrew status, or the receipt of payment for the use of the aircraft.